LABI’s PACs Endorse 93 Candidates for 2015 Election

Baton Rouge, La. — The Louisiana Association of Business and Industry’s political action committees laid out its endorsements for district and statewide races on the Oct. 24 ballot. LABI’s PACs, NORTHPAC, EASTPAC, SOUTHPAC and WESTPAC, collectively endorsed 55 legislators as well as the candidacy of 10 challengers over incumbents and 19 candidates in open seats. In one race, LABI endorsed both the incumbent and challenger. LABI is also endorsing a number of candidates seeking seats on the state Board of Elementary and Secondary Education and one Supreme Court race.

“LABI’s PACs make its endorsement decisions based on the voting and leadership record of incumbents, issue questionnaires sent to candidates and other background information,” Brian Landry, LABI vice president of political action, said. “We encourage all voters across the state to visit labi.org to view the 2015 legislative scorecard and past scorecards and learn more about the candidates, the issues and the great potential of Louisiana.”

The endorsees follow:

House of Representatives
HD-01 Representative James “Jim” Morris R
HD-05 Representative Alan Seabaugh R
HD-08 Representative Mike Johnson R
HD-13 Open Seat Jack McFarland D
HD-17 Challenger Billye Burns D
HD-18 Representative Major Thibaut D
HD-20 Representative Steven E. Pylant R
HD-22 Challenger John Stephens R
HD-31 Representative Nancy Landry R
HD-32 Challenger Biscuit Smith R
HD-33 Representative Michael E. Danahay D
HD-36 Open Seat Mark Abraham R
HD-36 Open Seat Keith DeSonier R
HD-37 Representative John E. Guinn R
HD-39 Challenger Julie Emerson R
HD-41 Open Seat Phillip Devillier R
HD-41 Open Seat Greg Fruge R
HD-43 Representative Stuart J. Bishop R
HD-46 Representative Mike Pete Huval R
HD-47 Representative Bob Hensgens R
HD-48 Representative Taylor F. Barras R
HD-49 Representative Blake Miquez R
HD-50 Representative Sam Jones D
HD-51 Challenger Beryl Amedee R
HD-52 Open Seat JJ Buquet R
HD-52 Open Seat Jerome Zeringue R
HD-53 Representative Lenar L. Whitney R
HD-56 Representative Gregory Miller R
HD-59 Open Seat Tony Bacala R
HD-61 Open Seat Donna Collins-Lewis D
HD-64 Representative Valarie Hodges R
HD-65 Representative Barry Ivey R
HD-66 Challenger Rick Bond R
HD-66 Challenger Rick Edmonds R
HD-66 Challenger Rusty Secrist R
HD-68 Representative Stephen F. Carter R
HD-69 Open Seat Paula Davis R
HD-69 Open Seat Ryan Heck R
HD-72 Open Seat Hunter Carter D
HD-73 Representative Stephen E. Pugh R
HD-74 Representative Scott M. Simon R
HD-76 Representative J. Kevin Pearson R
HD-77 Representative John M. Schroder, Sr. R
HD-78 Representative Kirk Talbot R
HD-79 Representative Julie Stokes R
HD-80 Representative Joseph P. Lopinto, III R
HD-81 Representative Clay Schexnayder R
HD-82 Representative Cameron Henry R
HD-86 Representative Chris Broadwater R
HD-88 Representative Johnny Berethelot R
HD-90 Representative Gregory Cromer R
HD-94 Representative Nick Lorusso R
HD-98 Representative Neil C. Abramson D
HD-103 Representative Raymond E. Garofalo, Jr. R
HD-104 Representative Paul B. Hollis R
HD-105 Representative Christopher J. Leopold R
________________________________________

Senate
SD-01 Open Seat Sharon Hewitt R
SD-06 Senator Mack “Bodi” White, Jr. R
SD-08 Senator John Alario R
SD-09 Senator Conrad Appel R
SD-10 Senator Danny Martiny R
SD-11 Senator Jack Donahue R
SD-12 Open Seat Beth Mizell R
SD-13 Challenger Derek Babcock R
SD-15 Open Seat Dalton Honore D
SD-16 Senator Dan Claitor R
SD-16 Challenger Scott McKnight R
SD-19 Senator Gary Smith R
SD-20 Senator Norby Chabert R
SD-21 Senator R.L. “Bret” Allain R
SD-23 Senator Patrick “Page” Cortez R
SD-25 Senator Dan Morrish R
SD-27 Senator Ronnie Johns R
SD-29 Open Seat Joshua Dara R
SD-30 Senator John R. Smith D
SD-31 Senator Gerald Long R
SD-32 Senator Neil Riser R
SD-33 Senator Mike Walsworth R
SD-34 Senator Francis C. Thompson D
SD-35 Open Seat Jim Fannin R
SD-36 Open Seat Henry Burns R
SD-37 Senator Barrow Peacock R
SD-38 Open Seat Richard Burford R
SD-39 Senator Gregory Tarver D
________________________________________

BESE
BESE 1 BESE 1 Jim Garvey R
BESE 2 BESE 2 Kira Orange-Jones D
BESE 3 Challenger Sandy Holloway R
BESE 4 Open Seat Tony Davis R
BESE 5 Open Seat Gary Jones R
BESE 6 Open Seat Jason Engen R
BESE 6 Open Seat Laree Taylor R
BESE 7 BESE 7 Holly Boffy R
BESE 8 Challenger Jada Lewis D
________________________________________

Louisiana Supreme Court (2016)
Supreme Court District 3 Race – Judge Marilyn Castle R